Skip to main content

Last updated 31 Oct 2026

Countries — 18 represented

Spellings folded onto one federation, so a profile reading “Zim” counts as Zimbabwe

Countries

18

African

18

of 54 federations

Players placed

409

5 with no country

Active

279

last 90 days

Median country

6

players in the middle country

Largest share

51.8%

of all placed players

Games

14,177

Rated countries

18

with at least one rated player

Players by country

Federation codes, biggest first

18 federations
212
43
38
28
25
23
11
9
6
5
2
1
1
1
ZIMZAMRSABOTNGRSSDKENUGAMOZSLEEGYANGBENCAF
AFCL players by country. ZIM: 212; ZAM: 43; RSA: 38; BOT: 28; NGR: 25; SSD: 23; KEN: 11; UGA: 9; MOZ: 6; SLE: 5; EGY: 2; ANG: 1; BEN: 1; CAF: 1.

Average rating by country

Mean Lichess rating of each country's rated players

unrated excluded
2,130
2,088
2,075
2,063
2,005
1,932
1,899
1,890
1,884
1,810
1,788
1,756
1,746
1,701
CHAGEQSSDBENANGNGREGYZAMZIMUGARSANAMBOTMOZ
Average AFCL player rating by country. CHA: 2,130; GEQ: 2,088; SSD: 2,075; BEN: 2,063; ANG: 2,005; NGR: 1,932; EGY: 1,899; ZAM: 1,890; ZIM: 1,884; UGA: 1,810; RSA: 1,788; NAM: 1,756; BOT: 1,746; MOZ: 1,701.

Every country

Click a country for its own worksheet

AFCL countries by players, games and results
#CountryPlayersGamesAvg rtg
1Angola1132,005
2Benin1142,063
3Central African Republic11001,641
4Chad152,130
5Equatorial Guinea152,088
6Gambia101,678
7Namibia1271,756
8Egypt2621,899
9Sierra Leone51901,470
10Mozambique6631,701
11Uganda91821,810
12Kenya112131,537
13South Sudan235852,075
14Nigeria251751,932
15Botswana281,2501,746
16South Africa389141,788
17Zambia437481,890
18Zimbabwe2129,6311,884

Not in any row above: 5 registered players with no country on their profile, between them 3 games and 11 arena points. Add the two together and you have AFCL’s totals exactly.